Preps News

Week 11 Marquee Sports Network/EdgyTim.com Chicagoland Top 30 preps football poll

1 month agoEdgy Tim

“Edgy Tim” O’Halloran provides an updated ranking of the Top 30 Chicagoland High School football teams for Week 11. Head to EdgyTim.Rivals.com for more coverage.

Note: Number in parentheses is the team’s ranking in the previous week.

1. Mount Carmel 10-0 (1)

How healthy are the Caravan heading to Downers Grove?

Next: @ Downers Grove North


2. Lincoln Way East 10-0 (2)

The Griffins offense will get tested against the Neuqua Valley defense this Friday night.

Next: @ Neuqua Valley


3. Loyola Academy 9-1 (3)

The Ramblers hit the road and take on the Tigers in Edwardsville.

Next: @ Edwardsville


4. York 10-0 (4)

Easily one of the most intriguing matchups between the Dukes and Marist.

Next: @ Marist


5. Glenbard West 9-1 (5)

QB Korey Tai stepped up big in the Hilltoppers win over Lockport.

Next: vs Glenbrook South


6. Simeon 10-0 (6)

Huge test and another top-notch Round 2 game as the Wolverines host Crete-Monee.

Next: vs Crete-Monee


7. St. Charles North 9-1 (7)

The North Stars had little issues in beating Maine West in Round 1.

Next: @ Hoffman Estates


8. St. Rita 8-2 (8)

The Mustangs defense will get tested by the Knights’ spread passing game.

Next: @ Prospect


9. Maine South 8-2 (9)

The Hawks defense loomed large in it’s 24-0 shutout of Bolingbrook last Friday.

Next: @ South Elgin


10. Lake Zurich 9-1 (10)

Da Bears will need another big effort from do-it-all Tyler Erkman this week.

Next: @ Wheaton North


11. Wheaton North 9-1 (11)

The defending Class 7A Falcons are getting a big year from versatile athlete Tyler O’Connor.

Next: vs Lake Zurich


12. Warren Township 9-1 (12)

The Blue Devils head South this week to take on the TBolts in the Thunderdome.

Next: @ Andrew


13. Batavia 7-3 (13)

The Bulldogs get a second round home game and host surging Hersey.

Next: vs Hersey


14. Lemont 10-0 (14)

Lemont’s defense will get a big test on the road this week against the explosive, big-play Blue Devils.

Next: @ Quincy


15. Hersey 10-0 (15)

The Huskies’ big-play offense will need to be dialed in this week in Batavia.

Next: @ Batavia


16. Crete-Monee 8-2 (16)

HUGE Round 2 showdown against an equally skilled and speedy Simeon team at Gately.

Next: @ Simeon


17. Prospect 9-1 (17)

The Knights will look to dent a very tough St. Rita defense.

Next: vs St. Rita


18. Marist 7-3 (18)

The RedHawks just seem to find another gear in the state playoffs.

Next: vs York


19. Plainfield North 10-0 (19)

The Tigers speedy defense will be tested against a big and physical Lyons running game.

Next: vs Lyons Township


20. Joliet Catholic 8-2 (20)

No question this rematch with rival Providence Catholic will play more like a semifinal game in the Joliet area.

Next: @ Providence Catholic


21. Neuqua Valley 8-2 (21)

The Wildcats get a home game after beating Lane Tech 37-0 and take on one of the state’s best in Lincoln Way East.

Next: vs Lincoln Way East


22. Prairie Ridge 9-1 (22)

QB Tyler Vasey just never stops running and is closing in on 3,000 yards rushing already this season.

Next: vs Kaneland


23. Palatine 9-1 (26)

The Pirates will leave port for destinations unknown this week and take on Minooka. Leave early on Friday, Palatine fans.

Next: @ Minooka


24. Brother Rice 6-4 (NR)

The Crusaders locked down the Jacobs running game last Friday and now get to stay home this week and host the Kahoks.

Next: vs Collinsville


25. Glenbrook South 9-1 (NR)

The Titans have been quietly putting together tremendous back to back seasons.

Next: @ Glenbard West


26. Lyons Township 8-2 (NR)

Slowing down the Tigers and QB Demir Ashiru is priority No. 1 for the Lions defense this week.

Next: @ Plainfield North


27. Sycamore 10-0 (27)

The Spartans continue to ride the arm and legs of QB Eli Meier this fall.

Next: @ Carmel


28. Kankakee 8-2 (28)

The Kays escape with a Round 1 16-14 win over Mr. Vernon. Huge test this week at Peoria Stadium taking on the Lions.

Next: @ Peoria


29. IC Prep 9-1 (29)

The Knights’ balanced offensive attack will be a handful for everyone in Class 3A.

Next: vs Stillman Valley


30. Richmond Burton 10-0 (30)

The Rockets have been getting a big season from junior FB/KB Steven Siegel.

Next: vs Urban Prep Bronzeville

 

Out: Bolingbrook/Naperville North/Huntley

Next In (n no particular order): St. Ignatius/South Elgin/Minooka/Grayslake North/Yorkville/Andrew/Reed Custer/Kaneland/Notre Dame/Downers Grove North/Carmel/ Nazareth Academy/Providence Catholic/Andrew

Don’t Miss Out On The Action!

Sign up for the Marquee Sports Network Newsletter today to catch all the latest news and sports stories.

Newsletter Signup
Consent *
Opt-in
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.