Preps News

Week 12 Marquee Sports Network/Edgy Tim Chicagoland Top 30 preps football poll

4 weeks agoEdgy Tim

“Edgy Tim” O’Halloran provides an updated ranking of the Top 30 Chicagoland High School football teams for Week 11. Head to EdgyTim.Rivals.com for more coverage.

Note: Number in parentheses is the team’s ranking in the previous week.

1. Mount Carmel 11-0 (1)

The Caravan get a rematch from a Week 6 28-21 win over the Crusaders.

Next: vs. Brother Rice


2. Lincoln Way East 11-0 (2)

The Defense Bowl is this week in Frankfort.

Next: vs Warren Township


3. Loyola Academy 10-1 (3)

Huge win last Saturday in Edwardsville for Loyola.

Next: vs Lyons Township


4. York 11-0 (4)

In Matt Vezza They Trust.

Next: vs Palatine


5. Glenbard West 10-1 (5)

Two top 8A programs that feature two totally different styles of football here.

Next: @ Maine South


6. St. Charles North 10-1 (7)

Drew Surges just does it all for the North Stars this season.

Next: vs St Rita


7. St. Rita 9-2 (8)

The Mustangs offense looked impressive over Prospect.

Next: @ St. Charles North


8. Maine South 9-2 (9)

Swagger High is rolling behind QB Ryan Leyden.

Next: vs Glenbard West


9. Lake Zurich 10-1 (10)

Da Bears now hit the road and take on Pekin.

Next: @ Pekin


10. Warren Township 10-1 (12)

The Blue Devils head back down south this weekend to take on the Griffins.

Next: @ Lincoln Way East


11. Wheaton North 9-2 (11)

The Falcons made a deeper run than most expected them to do this season.

Next: Season Completed


12. Batavia 8-3 (13)

The Bulldogs pull out a 2OT win over Hersey at home to advance.

Next: vs Yorkville


13. Lemont 11-0 (14)

Lemont also gets a big 38-24 win over Quincy and now plays at home.

Next: vs Kenwood


14. Crete-Monee 9-2 (16)

The Warriors pull off a huge road win beating Simeon at Gately Stadium to advance.

Next: @ East St. Louis


15. Hersey 10-1 (15)

The Huskies have a lot coming back including QB Colton Gumino for 2023.

Next: Season Completed


16. Palatine 10-1 (23)

The Pirates walloped Minooka 47-14 as RB Dominik Ball and Palatine now take on York in Elmhurst.

Next: @ York


17. Simeon 10-1 (6)

The Wolverines will graduate a tremendous senior class this spring loaded with college level talent.

Next: Season Completed


18. Prairie Ridge 10-1 (22)

QB Tyler Vasey has a real shot at setting the single season rushing record this postseason.

Next: @ Harlem


19. Marist 7-4 (18)

The Redhawks come up short in a 27-21 2OT loss to York.

Next: Season Completed


20. Brother Rice 7-4 (24)

The Crusaders send Collinsville home 44-15 on Saturday and now zero in on the Caravan.

Next: @ Mount Carmel


21. Lyons Township 9-2 (26)

The Lions’ biggest test will be this Saturday in Wilmette.

Next: @ Loyola


22. Prospect 9-2 (17)

The Knights keep climbing as a program under head coach Dan DeBoeuf. QB Brad Vierneisel had an All-State caliber season.

Next: Season Completed


23. Neuqua Valley 8-3 (23)

The Wildcats came up just short in a season ending 17-14 loss to Lincoln Way East.

Next: Season Completed


24. Plainfield North 10-1 (19)

The Tigers program is also soaring under head coach Anthony Imbordino.

Next: Season Completed


25. Yorkville 10-1 (NR)

The Foxes win 34-31 in 4 OT over Moline to advance to the quarterfinal round for the first time since 1999.

Next: @ Batavia


26. Niles Notre Dame 8-3 (NR)

The Dons will square off against the Wolfpack in Chicago this week.

Next: @ St. Ignatius


27. Sycamore 11-0 (27)

The Spartans got out of the gates quick and beat Carmel 43-0 to advance.

Next: vs Sterling


28. IC Prep 10-1 (28)

The Knights got 4 touchdowns from RB Denzel Gibson and secured head coach Bill Krefft’s 100th career win to advance.

Next: @ Princeton


29. Richmond Burton 11-0 (30)

The Rockets have now won 43 out of its last 44 games and now hit the road to take on Providence Catholic.

Next: @ Providence Catholic


30. Providence Catholic 7-4 (NR)

The Celtics special teams were pretty special in beating Joliet Catholic 24-14 to advance.

Next: vs Richmond Burton

Out: Joliet Catholic/Glenbrook South/Kankakee

Next In (in no order): Nazareth Academy/St. Ignatius/Downers Grove North/Kenwood/Morgan Park/Morris/Joliet Catholic/Glenbrook South/Kankakee/Reed Custer/Joliet Catholic/Glenbrook South/St. Francis

Don’t Miss Out On The Action!

Sign up for the Marquee Sports Network Newsletter today to catch all the latest news and sports stories.

Newsletter Signup
Consent *
Opt-in
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.