pixel
Preps News

Week 13 Marquee Sports Network/Edgy Tim Chicagoland Top 30 preps football poll

2 years agoEdgy Tim

“Edgy Tim” O’Halloran provides an updated ranking of the Top 30 Chicagoland High School football teams for Week 13. Head to EdgyTim.Rivals.com for more coverage.

Note: Number in parentheses is the team’s ranking in the previous week.

1. Mount Carmel 12-0 (1)

Next up is a Week 1 rematch and the 101st meeting between the Caravan and St. Rita.

Next: @ St. Rita

[Marquee Sports Network to air IHSA football Class 7A semifinal matchup between Mount Carmel/St. Rita]


2. Lincoln Way East 12-0 (2)

The Griffins got a big game on Saturday from junior QB Braden Tisher and the East defense to advance.

Next: vs Glenbard West


3. Loyola Academy 11-1 (3)

The Ramblers will hit the road this week and battle York in Elmhurst.

Next: @ York


4. York 12-0 (4)

The Dukes will play in the semifinal round for the third time in school history on Saturday.

Next: vs Loyola


5. Glenbard West 11-1 (5)

The Hilltoppers are playing their best football at the right time of the year and get a huge road win at Maine South to advance.

Next: @ Lincoln Way East


6. St. Rita 10-2 (7)

Special teams have always been pretty special at St. Rita and K/P Conor Talty (Alabama) is the state’s biggest kicking/punting weapon.

Next: vs Mount Carmel


7. St Charles North 10-2 (6)

The North Stars wrap up the 2022 season and will be very strong again in 2023.

Next: Season Completed


8. Lake Zurich 11-1 (9)

Da Bears get a big road win on Saturday at Pekin to advance.

Next: vs Batavia


9. Maine South 9-3 (8)

The Hawks just couldn’t get the football back to its offense enough in the second half in its loss to Glenbard West.

Next: Season Completed


10. Warren Township 10-2 (10)

The Blue Devils just struggled to score points in its 35-14 loss to Lincoln Way East.

Next: Season Completed


11. Batavia 9-3 (12)

The Bulldogs grinded their way past Yorkville 17-6 to advance.

Next: @ Lake Zurich


12. Lemont 12-0 (14)

Lemont was able to shut out a very good Kenwood team 14-0 to advance. Here comes East St. Louis on Saturday to Lemont.

Next: vs East St. Louis


13. Wheaton North 9-2 (11)

2022 Team MVP? WR/DB Karsten Libby.

Next: Season Completed


14. Crete-Monee 9-3 (14)

The Warriors just couldn’t slow down the East St. Louis big play offense in its 45-0 loss.

Next: Season Completed


15. Hersey 10-1 (15)

2022 Team MVP? QB Colton Gumino.

Next: Season Completed


16. Palatine 10-2 (16)

The Pirates welcome back a ton of impact names for the 2023 season.

Next: Season Completed


17. Prairie Ridge 11-1

QB Tyler Vasey now holds the state’s single season rushing record after his 481 yards rushing and 8 touchdowns in a 69-28 win over Harlem.

Next: vs St. Ignatius


18. Simeon 10-1 (17)

2022 Team MVP? RB/DB Andre Crews.

Next: CPL Championship Game


19. Marist 7-4 (19)

2022 Team MVP? QB Dermot Smyth

Next: Season Completed


20. Brother Rice 7-5 (20)

The Crusaders just couldn’t get the football back in its 48-12 loss to rival Mount Carmel.

Next: Season Completed


21. Lyons Township 9-3 (21)

The Lions have several key names returning for the 2023 season.

Next: Season Completed


22. Prospect 9-2 (22)

2022 Team MVP? QB Brad Vierneisel.

Next: Season Completed


23. Neuqua Valley 8-3 (23)

2022 Team MVP? WR/DB Grant Larkin.

Next: Season Completed


24. Sycamore 12-0 (27)

The Spartan defense pitched a 28-0 shutout win over Sterling to advance to the semifinals.

Next: vs Nazareth Academy


25. IC Prep 11-1 (28)

The Knights rally from behind for the 27-20 OT win over Princeton on Saturday.

Next: vs Byron


26. Providence Catholic 8-4 (30)

The Celtics defense slowed down a strong Richmond Burton rushing attack for the 31-14 win to advance.

Next: @ Wheaton St. Francis


27. St. Ignatius 10-2 (NR)

The Wolfpack got a huge 31-6 win over Niles Notre Dame to advance.

Next: @ Prairie Ridge


28. Nazareth Academy 8-4 (NR)

The Road Runners got an impressive 29-0 shutout win over Morgan Park on Saturday.

Next: @ Sycamore


29. St. Francis 11-1 (NR)

The Spartans offense has clicked in the postseason and up now is surging Providence Catholic.

Next: vs Providence Catholic


30. Morris 10-2 (NR)

Don’t tread on the Morris logo, folks. That didn’t work out well for Mahomet Seymour on Saturday.

Next: @ Peoria

Out: Yorkville/Niles Notre Dame/Richmond Burton/Downers Grove North

Next In (in no order): Yorkville/Niles Notre Dame/Richmond Burton/Downers Grove North/Kenwood/Morgan Park/Joliet Catholic/Glenbrook South/Kankakee/Reed Custer

Don’t Miss Out On The Action!

Sign up for the Marquee Sports Network Newsletter today for all the latest Cubs news, plus upcoming Marquee programming and much more!

Newsletter Signup
Consent *
Opt-in
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.