pixel
Preps News

2023 Week 14 Marquee Sports Network/EDGYTIM.com Chicagoland Top 30 preps football poll

7 months agoEdgy Tim

“Edgy Tim” O’Halloran provides an updated ranking of the Top 30 Chicagoland High School football teams for Week 14. Head to EdgyTim.Rivals.com for more coverage.

Note: Number in parentheses is the team’s ranking in the previous week.

1. Loyola Academy 13-0 (1)

Loyola will take on a very familiar state championship game opponent in Lincoln Way East on Saturday.

Next: Class 8A State Championship Lincoln Way East

2. Lincoln Way East 13-0 (2)

The Griffins had everything clicking in its 49-6 win over Barrington.

Next: Class 8A State Championship vs Loyola Academy

3. Mount Carmel 12-1 (3)

The Caravan get another huge game from QB Jack Elliott and a Caravan offense that’s locked in.

Next: Class 7A State Championship vs Downers Grove North

4. York 11-2 (6)

The Dukes come up just short on Saturday 23-14 at Loyola. 

5. Downers Grove North 11-2 (9)

The Trojans wallop Normal Community 42-0 to advance to the 7A state title game.

Next: Class 7A State Championship vs Mount Carmel

6. Batavia 11-2 (4)

The Bulldogs have now been eliminated in the post-season three straight seasons to Mount Carmel. 

7. Barrington 12-1 (5)

The Broncos will look towards junior QB Nick Peipert in 2024. 

8. Nazareth Academy 8-5 (13)

The Road Runners just continue to be menace in the postseason.

Next: Class 5A State Championship Game vs Joliet Catholic

9. Joliet Catholic 10-3 (14)

The Hilltoppers have found a good mix on offense in the playoffs while the defense has always been a strength.

Next: Class 5A State Championship Game vs Nazareth Academy

10. Cary Grove 11-2 (15)

The Trojans triple option game continues to generate points and wins in the playoffs. Huge test again taking on downstate power East St. Louis on Saturday.

Next: Class 6A State Championship vs East St. Louis 

11. St. Francis 10-3 (7)

The Spartans will reload for 2024 and had multiple underclassmen playing big roles this fall. 

12. Lake Zurich 11-2 (8)

The Bears also wrapped up a strong 2023 season and will once again reload and be a factor in the Northern suburbs in 2024. 

13. Maine South 10-2 (10)

14. Kankakee 11-1 (11)

15. Warren Township 9-3 (12)

16. Hersey 10-1 (16)

17. Glenbard West 8-3 (17)

18. Morgan Park 10-2 (18)

19. Carmel 10-2 (19)

20. St Ignatius 8-4 (20)

21. St. Laurence 10-3 (21)

The Vikings and head coach Adam Nissen have just pulled out close wins all post-season long. 

Next: Class 4A State Championship vs Rochester

22. Providence Catholic 8-5 (22)

The Celtics will also bring back a ton of experienced starters for the 2024 season. 

23. IC Catholic Prep 9-3 (23)

24. Morris 11-1 (24)

25. Geneva 9-3 (25)

26. Lincoln Way West 9-3 (26)

27. Wheaton North 7-4 (27)

28. Neuqua Valley 7-4 (28)

29. Prairie Ridge 9-1 (29)

30. Naperville Central 8-3 (30)

Don’t Miss Out On The Action!

Sign up for the Marquee Sports Network Newsletter today for all the latest Cubs news, plus upcoming Marquee programming and much more!

Newsletter Signup
Consent *
Opt-in
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.